Saturday, December 31, 2011

Happy New Year!

It's New Year's Eve!!! Today I did a very simple and fast design. I also used one of my new Special Effects Finger Paints polishes!! They're so pretty! The one I used has different colored flakies in it. It looks awesome over black polish, so I thought with all the different colored flakies it could look like the night sky after fireworks! I also tried to paint on a firework lol! Then I just painted on 2012 and I was all done!

I hope you enjoyed this post and have a great New Year!! :)

New Years nails Flakie polish finger paints twisted

I sharpened this picture so you could see the flakies better!

What I Used:
Base: Black Heart by Sally Hansen
        with Twisted by Finger Paints over it
Numbers: Easel Come, Easel Go by Finger Paints
Firework: Easel Come, Easel Go by Finger Paints
                Sand + Stiletto by Funky Fingers
                Kendall on the Katwalk by Nicole

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Random Christmas Stripes

Merry Christmas!!

Today I have my random stripe design in Christmas colors to show you! I did two different looks that I thought looked very fun and festive. I always love doing these kind of stripes cause there's really no way of messing up and it always just turns out looking cool.

For this first look I used a white base. I painted on the stripes with metallic red and green polish to add some sparkle. I was also thinking that the metallic stripes would look great over a silver base too!

christmas random stripe nails red green white

christmas random stripe nails red green white
What I Used:
base: Whirlwind White by Sally Hansen
stripes: Metallic Red by Klean Color
           Metallic Green by Klean Color

For the second design, I alternated painting my nails green and red. Next I painted some silver stripes on all nails. Then I painted red stripes on the green base and green stripes on the red base. I love this one the most! A way to change this one up would be to paint all the nails one base color then stripe on the oppisite color.

christmas random stripe nails red green silver

christmas random stripe nails red green silver
What I Used:
base: green is Gargantuan Green Grape -Matte by OPI
         red is Thunderbird by China Glaze
stripes: Silver Mercedes by Pure Ice
           Thunderbird by China Glaze
           One Time Lime by Nicole

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Christmas Water Marble

I decided to try water marbling again! I only used 2 polishes this time and in Christmas colors! I think I might be getting a bit better at it. I still get a lot of little air bubbles as you can see in the photos but I think I'm much better with the design this time :) Hopefully with more practice I'll get better at it!

christmas water marble nails red green
Left Hand

christmas water marble nails red green
Right Hand


 What I Used:
base: Whirlwind White by Sally Hansen
red: Tough Love by Sally Hansen
green: Cha Cha Cha by China Glaze

Monday, December 19, 2011

Christmas Crackle

Today's posted is filled with 4 Christmas themed crackle manis!!! Crackle isn't as popular as earlier this year but I figured I would use my red and green for some easy and fast holiday nails. I started out with a silver base and red crackle. I liked it but it wasn't completely Christmasy for me.

christmas crackle nails red green silver

christmas crackle nails red green silver
What I Used:
base: Easel Come, Easel Go by Finger Paints
crackle: Cherry Smash by Sally Hansen

Then on the other hand I used the same silver base and put green crackle over it. The green looked awesome in the sun! But it still wasn't very Christmas.

christmas crackle nails red green silver

christmas crackle nails red green silver
What I Used:
base: Easel Come, Easel Go by Finger Paints
crackle: Dark Green by Lau Shine

The next day I alternated the green and red over silver on one hand lol! I loved this one! It was finally Christmasy enough! But...

christmas crackle nails red green silver

christmas crackle nails red green silver
What I Used:
base: Easel Come, Easel Go by Finger Paints
red crackle: Cherry Smash by Sally Hansen
green crackle: Lime Green by Pure Ice

I wanted to try one more thing! A red base with green crackle and a green base with red crackle!!! It's the ultimate Christmas crackle!!! It was my favorite out of all four!

christmas crackle nails red green silver

christmas crackle nails red green silver
What I Used:
green base: One Time Lime by Nicole
red base: Sooki by Zoya
green crackle: Lime Green by Pure Ice
red crackle: Cherry Smash by Sally Hansen

Friday, December 16, 2011

Candy Cane Stripes

Today I have a candy cane stripe design! Since my nails aren't too long at the moment I decided to glue on some fake nails for this design. I've only worn fake nails once before and I was really young and did not like them. This time I put these on myself and still don't like them lol! They do look nice and give me so much more room to work with but I'd rather grow my own out.

I've seen lots of candy cane stripe designs and I love them all so I decided to do my own candy cane nails! I did two different kinds of stripes for my mani. For two nails I did glittery red stripes and thin stripes of silver glitter. For the other three nails I made the stripes look like a more traditional candy cane. Thicker red stripes and thin green stripes. I added a little bit of gold glitter too! I love this design so much!

christmas candy cane stripe nails


christmas candy cane stripe nails

*After I took the pictures for this post I promptly removed the fake nails lol

What I Used:
Base: Whirlwind White by Sally Hansen
Stripes: Red glitter is Ring in the Red by China Glaze
            Red is Phat Santa by China Glaze
            Green is Jolly Holly by China Glaze
            Silver Glitter by Art Deco
            Gold Glitter by Art Deco

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Christmas Glitters

For today's post I have two different glittery manis! Having a nice glitter to layer over any base color is an easy way to add some sparkle to your nails. I love glitter polish all year round but I do wear it more during Christmas. I have two Christmasy glitters and decided to put them to use.

For this mani I layered last years holiday glitter by China Glaze, Party Hearty, over a shiny silver. I love how it looks cause the red and green glitter really stand out at the same time. I did try it over a red polish and green but only one of the glitters would stand out more and I wanted to see both.

china glaze party hearty christmas glitter nails
What I Used:
base: Silver Mercedes by Pure Ice
glitter: Party Hearty by China Glaze

For this mani I used this years holiday glitter by China Glaze, Twinkle Lights. Twinkle Lights has tons of gold glitter with some red and green glitter mixed in. I swatched this over different shades of red and green, I liked it best over a dark green base. The glitter is also so densely packed that it can be worn alone with 2 or 3 coats.

China Glaze twinkle lights glitter christmas nails


China Glaze twinkle lights glitter christmas nails
What I Used:
base: Jolly Holly by China Glaze
glitter: Twinkle Lights by China Glaze


Saturday, December 10, 2011

Cracked Ice

While thinking of Christmas manis using crackle polish, I thought of this cracked ice mani! I layered a white crackle over light blue to look like ice cracking over a pond. At least I think this is how it'd look :) I've never seen ice crack in person but I imagine this is how it would look. It sort of reminds me of ice skating lol (which I've also never done)

OPI whats with the cattitude China Glaze lightning bolt crackle
with flash

OPI whats with the cattitude China Glaze lightning bolt crackle
in shade

OPI whats with the cattitude China Glaze lightning bolt crackle


What I Used:
Base: What's with the Cattitude by OPI
Crackle: Lightning Bolt by China Glaze

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Snowman Faces

I recently saw a cute snowman nail tutorial on youtube by CutePolish (click to see video) and decided to try it out. My nails are pretty short right now but I thought the design she did would still work on shorter nails. It was a really easy design to do. I changed it a bit by doing more than one snowman face :)

christmas snowman nails
This was the base for the design. I love how it looks like the glitter I used is kinda stuck in the white polish. It could be because I didn't let the white dry long enough but I still like it.

christmas snowman nails
Here is the design with 2 accent nails :) Cute!

christmas snowman nails
On the other hand I did all snowman faces and loved it!!!

Here's an upclose of one of the faces

Check out more easy and cute nail art by Cute Polish on her YouTube :)

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
          with Snow Globe by China Glaze over it
Face: Liquid Vinyl by Orly for eyes and mouth
         Old School Orange by Orly for carrot nose

Friday, December 2, 2011

Glittery Snowflakes

Hello! It's been awhile! After all my Halloween designs I decided to take a week off of blog posts. Sadly it turned into all of November off! I had two cute Thanksgiving designs in mind but I was so busy I never got around to doing them, but maybe next year :)

Anyway, It's December!!!! I love this month just all much as October lol! I hope to come up with some fun and festive nail art for this month. I've also seen tons of cute designs that others have done and I might try some out. For my first design of the month I decided to do some stamping and use one of my pretty new polishes! I wanted to have a sparkly base color with white snowflakes. It was a very easy design and I loved it!

China Glaze Lorelei's Tiara snowflake nails christmas stamping
 sorry for the weird photo, my camera had a hard time focusing with all the glitter

China Glaze Lorelei's Tiara snowflake nails christmas stamping
I sharpened this photo to make it a bit clearer


What I Used:
Base: Sweet Peacock by Orly
         with Lorelei's Tiara by China Glaze over it
Stamp: plate BM14 by Bundle Monster
           with White Konad polish

Monday, October 31, 2011

Bats!

Happy Halloween!
I bought some cute bat sticky notes the other day and thought the design would be cute for nails. When I get nail art inspiration from something I usually draw out the design on paper just to get an idea of how it'd look. I did that with these nails. I decided that I wanted bats to fly in front of a moon and have the base color of my nails look like a starry night sky. I hadn't really planned out the design for my thumb so I just decided to paint on a bat. He's kinda wonky but I still think he's cute. I hope you like this batty design and have a great Halloween!!

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween black purple bat nails



What I Used:
Base: Funky Dunkey by OPI
         Holo Chrome by Klean Color
         Ghoulish Glow by China Glaze
Moon: Fiercely Fiona by OPI
           Gum Drop by Revlon
           White on White by China Glaze
Bat: Black Heart by Sally Hansen
       Funky Dunkey by OPI
Stamped Bats: Black Konad polish
Plate: BM13 & BM-213 by Bundle Monster

Friday, October 28, 2011

Mummy Nails

Mummies!
I've seen all kinds of mummy nails online and I wanted to try some out. I ended up picking out this design. It was really easy to do and you can change it to however you like. I painted my nails white then sponged on some mummy-ish colors to make the white look sort of dirty. Then I just added some stripes and painted on a matte topcoat. I chose to dot on red eyes for my mummies because I wanted them to look like they had evil glowing eyes haha! If you try this design out you could paint on cute/silly googly eyes or maybe even try some scary green or purple eyes! I hope you enjoyed this post and check back for another Halloween post soon!

Sabrina's Nail Blog Mummy Nails halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog Mummy Nails halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween mummy nails
Here is an up close picture of one of the mummies

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
Sponged over: Lemon Fizz by China Glaze
                       Nirvana by Sinful Colors
                       Java Mauve-A by OPI
Strips: Black by Art Deco
Matte: Matte About You by Essie
Eyes: Ready, Aim, Fire! by American Eagle

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Halloween French

For today's post I did a funky french! I wanted to use some of my new Halloween polishes so I ended up with this. I used Haunting by China Glaze and a glow-in-the-dark polish by Wet n Wild as the base. Then I decided it looked too plain to I added Tanzy by Zoya on the tips and turned it into a Halloween french! :( I tried to take pictures of the nails when they were glowing but my camera wouldn't show how cool they looked. I hope you check back and a day or two to see my next Halloween post!
halloween funky french nails orange black

halloween funky french nails orange black

What I Used:
Base: Haunting by China Glaze
         Night Glow by Wet n Wild
Tips: Tanzy by Zoya

Monday, October 24, 2011

Bloody Fingers

Earlier this year I did some dripping blood nails for a True Blood post. I really liked that design but this time I decided I'd change it up a little. Instead of having the blood drip from the tip of my nails, I wanted to make it seem like the blood was oozing out of my cuticles! I love how this looks! I think it'd look great with a zombie costume and maybe a different base color. Or even just over a base coat. I just painted my nail a very light pink color. I wanted to be able to still see my nail line through it. Then I just used a dotting tool to create the dripping blood. I ope you like this post and check back in a couple days :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog Dripping Blood Nails halloween
(please ignore the smudged blood of some nails, I was too impatient for them to dry)

Sabrina's Nail Blog Dripping Blood nails halloween


What I Used:
Base: Ballet Slippers by Essie
Blood: Bordeaux by Essie

Friday, October 21, 2011

Halloween Crackle

The crackle polish trend has cooled down and not many people are into it anymore, but I still like it. It's something quick and easy to do when I get tired of looking at the same color on my nails. Plus I still have a lot of things I want to try with it so I'll happily keep using it :) I've been waiting since I bought my first black crackle polish in January to use it this month with orange. I could have easily paired the two way before but I just can't wear orange and black any other time but October lol! I was super excited to wear it over this pretty orange polish and I love it!!! 
halloween crackle nails orange black

halloween crackle nails orange black

halloween crackle nails orange black
I added this picture cause it just looks cool haha!
The crackle is just sharper looking here

What I Used:
Base: Cross Iron 360 by China Glaze
Crackle: Black Shatter by OPI

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Halloween Marble

Today's post is a Halloween water marble! This took me a few frustrating tries. The black, orange, and white polishes I have just wouldn't work for water marbling. I had to go out and find some slightly runny polishes that would work better. Luckily I picked up some great ones that made it so much easier to water marble.

I've seen tons of videos where people get all kinds of cool designs. So I tried to do a different swirly design on each nail but as you can see I need more practice lol! I'm still quite happy with how my Halloween themed water marble turned out. I hope you liked this post and check back soon :)

halloween water marble nails white orange black
Left hand

halloween water marble white orange black nails
Right hand

What I Used:
Black Heart by Sally Hansen
French White Tip by NYC
Times Square Tangerine Creme by NYC

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Halloween Stripes

For today's Halloween post I have a design that I normally do when I don't have any nail art ideas. I love this design cause it's easy and you can pick as many colors as you want. It never gets boring (to me at least). This time I chose to use black and orange. I did an orange base with black stripes on one hand and a black base with orange stripes on  the other. It would look cute to do alternating colors on each nail too :)
halloween random stripes nails orange black

halloween random stripes nails orange black
What I Used:
Base: Neon Orange by American Apperal
Goin' Ape-ricot! by OPI
Stripes: Liquid Vinyl by Orly

halloween random stripes nails orange black

halloween random stripes nails orange black

What I Used:
Base: Liquid Vinyl by Orly
Pumpkin Spice by Sally Hansen
Stripes: Candy Corn by Covergirl

Friday, October 14, 2011

Blood Splatter Nails

About two years ago I saw a picture of blood splatter nails on a blog. I can't remember whose blog it was but I've always wanted to try the design out. I finally decided to try it out and I love how creepy it looks! When I was doing this I had to redo a few nails due to too much blood lol! I didn't have a straw so I kept looking for something that would let me get the right amount of blood on each nail. Once I found something to use it was so much easier and fun!

halloween blood splatter nails

halloween blood splatter nails

DandyNails (click name for video) on Youtube has a fun video up on how she does blood splatter nails :)

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
Blood: Malaga Wine by OPI
           Bordeaux by Essie
           Ready, Aim, Fire! by American Eagle

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Zombie Skin Nails

This year I'll be taking my brother trick or treating. He wants to be a zombie and Halloween is no fun for me unless I dress up sooooo.... I'm going to be a zombie too!!! I was thinking about what design would be fun with my costume and this is what I came up with.

I didn't do much planning for this design. I just grabbed colors I thought I'd need and saw what came to mind while I painted on a base color. I did some sponging over the base and added some patches of crackle. I didn't think to take a picture of my nails after that part but I probably should have. After that I decided that I wanted to paint on some stitches and open gashes. I love how they came out and I hope you enjoy this post :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween zombie skin nails green stitches
Left hand

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween zombie skin nails green stitches
Right hand


What I Used:
Base: Sew Psyched by Essie
Sponged: Nirvana by Sinful Colors
               One Time Lime by Nicole
               Twiggie by Color Club
Crackle: Lime Green by Pure Ice
Blood: Bordeaux by Essie
Stitches: Black by Art Deco