Monday, October 31, 2011

Bats!

Happy Halloween!
I bought some cute bat sticky notes the other day and thought the design would be cute for nails. When I get nail art inspiration from something I usually draw out the design on paper just to get an idea of how it'd look. I did that with these nails. I decided that I wanted bats to fly in front of a moon and have the base color of my nails look like a starry night sky. I hadn't really planned out the design for my thumb so I just decided to paint on a bat. He's kinda wonky but I still think he's cute. I hope you like this batty design and have a great Halloween!!

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween black purple bat nails



What I Used:
Base: Funky Dunkey by OPI
         Holo Chrome by Klean Color
         Ghoulish Glow by China Glaze
Moon: Fiercely Fiona by OPI
           Gum Drop by Revlon
           White on White by China Glaze
Bat: Black Heart by Sally Hansen
       Funky Dunkey by OPI
Stamped Bats: Black Konad polish
Plate: BM13 & BM-213 by Bundle Monster

Friday, October 28, 2011

Mummy Nails

Mummies!
I've seen all kinds of mummy nails online and I wanted to try some out. I ended up picking out this design. It was really easy to do and you can change it to however you like. I painted my nails white then sponged on some mummy-ish colors to make the white look sort of dirty. Then I just added some stripes and painted on a matte topcoat. I chose to dot on red eyes for my mummies because I wanted them to look like they had evil glowing eyes haha! If you try this design out you could paint on cute/silly googly eyes or maybe even try some scary green or purple eyes! I hope you enjoyed this post and check back for another Halloween post soon!

Sabrina's Nail Blog Mummy Nails halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog Mummy Nails halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween mummy nails
Here is an up close picture of one of the mummies

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
Sponged over: Lemon Fizz by China Glaze
                       Nirvana by Sinful Colors
                       Java Mauve-A by OPI
Strips: Black by Art Deco
Matte: Matte About You by Essie
Eyes: Ready, Aim, Fire! by American Eagle

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Halloween French

For today's post I did a funky french! I wanted to use some of my new Halloween polishes so I ended up with this. I used Haunting by China Glaze and a glow-in-the-dark polish by Wet n Wild as the base. Then I decided it looked too plain to I added Tanzy by Zoya on the tips and turned it into a Halloween french! :( I tried to take pictures of the nails when they were glowing but my camera wouldn't show how cool they looked. I hope you check back and a day or two to see my next Halloween post!
halloween funky french nails orange black

halloween funky french nails orange black

What I Used:
Base: Haunting by China Glaze
         Night Glow by Wet n Wild
Tips: Tanzy by Zoya

Monday, October 24, 2011

Bloody Fingers

Earlier this year I did some dripping blood nails for a True Blood post. I really liked that design but this time I decided I'd change it up a little. Instead of having the blood drip from the tip of my nails, I wanted to make it seem like the blood was oozing out of my cuticles! I love how this looks! I think it'd look great with a zombie costume and maybe a different base color. Or even just over a base coat. I just painted my nail a very light pink color. I wanted to be able to still see my nail line through it. Then I just used a dotting tool to create the dripping blood. I ope you like this post and check back in a couple days :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog Dripping Blood Nails halloween
(please ignore the smudged blood of some nails, I was too impatient for them to dry)

Sabrina's Nail Blog Dripping Blood nails halloween


What I Used:
Base: Ballet Slippers by Essie
Blood: Bordeaux by Essie

Friday, October 21, 2011

Halloween Crackle

The crackle polish trend has cooled down and not many people are into it anymore, but I still like it. It's something quick and easy to do when I get tired of looking at the same color on my nails. Plus I still have a lot of things I want to try with it so I'll happily keep using it :) I've been waiting since I bought my first black crackle polish in January to use it this month with orange. I could have easily paired the two way before but I just can't wear orange and black any other time but October lol! I was super excited to wear it over this pretty orange polish and I love it!!! 
halloween crackle nails orange black

halloween crackle nails orange black

halloween crackle nails orange black
I added this picture cause it just looks cool haha!
The crackle is just sharper looking here

What I Used:
Base: Cross Iron 360 by China Glaze
Crackle: Black Shatter by OPI

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Halloween Marble

Today's post is a Halloween water marble! This took me a few frustrating tries. The black, orange, and white polishes I have just wouldn't work for water marbling. I had to go out and find some slightly runny polishes that would work better. Luckily I picked up some great ones that made it so much easier to water marble.

I've seen tons of videos where people get all kinds of cool designs. So I tried to do a different swirly design on each nail but as you can see I need more practice lol! I'm still quite happy with how my Halloween themed water marble turned out. I hope you liked this post and check back soon :)

halloween water marble nails white orange black
Left hand

halloween water marble white orange black nails
Right hand

What I Used:
Black Heart by Sally Hansen
French White Tip by NYC
Times Square Tangerine Creme by NYC

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Halloween Stripes

For today's Halloween post I have a design that I normally do when I don't have any nail art ideas. I love this design cause it's easy and you can pick as many colors as you want. It never gets boring (to me at least). This time I chose to use black and orange. I did an orange base with black stripes on one hand and a black base with orange stripes on  the other. It would look cute to do alternating colors on each nail too :)
halloween random stripes nails orange black

halloween random stripes nails orange black
What I Used:
Base: Neon Orange by American Apperal
Goin' Ape-ricot! by OPI
Stripes: Liquid Vinyl by Orly

halloween random stripes nails orange black

halloween random stripes nails orange black

What I Used:
Base: Liquid Vinyl by Orly
Pumpkin Spice by Sally Hansen
Stripes: Candy Corn by Covergirl

Friday, October 14, 2011

Blood Splatter Nails

About two years ago I saw a picture of blood splatter nails on a blog. I can't remember whose blog it was but I've always wanted to try the design out. I finally decided to try it out and I love how creepy it looks! When I was doing this I had to redo a few nails due to too much blood lol! I didn't have a straw so I kept looking for something that would let me get the right amount of blood on each nail. Once I found something to use it was so much easier and fun!

halloween blood splatter nails

halloween blood splatter nails

DandyNails (click name for video) on Youtube has a fun video up on how she does blood splatter nails :)

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
Blood: Malaga Wine by OPI
           Bordeaux by Essie
           Ready, Aim, Fire! by American Eagle

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Zombie Skin Nails

This year I'll be taking my brother trick or treating. He wants to be a zombie and Halloween is no fun for me unless I dress up sooooo.... I'm going to be a zombie too!!! I was thinking about what design would be fun with my costume and this is what I came up with.

I didn't do much planning for this design. I just grabbed colors I thought I'd need and saw what came to mind while I painted on a base color. I did some sponging over the base and added some patches of crackle. I didn't think to take a picture of my nails after that part but I probably should have. After that I decided that I wanted to paint on some stitches and open gashes. I love how they came out and I hope you enjoy this post :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween zombie skin nails green stitches
Left hand

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween zombie skin nails green stitches
Right hand


What I Used:
Base: Sew Psyched by Essie
Sponged: Nirvana by Sinful Colors
               One Time Lime by Nicole
               Twiggie by Color Club
Crackle: Lime Green by Pure Ice
Blood: Bordeaux by Essie
Stitches: Black by Art Deco

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Ghost Nails

BOO!
heehee!
Today's post is on ghost nails! This design was super simple to do and only used two colors. I dotted on spooky ghost faces and then stamped on a few ghosts. This design could be done without the stamping. You could also make different ghost faces for each nail. Even thought this design was easy to do, I still really like how it turned out. I hope you enjoy and check back in a couple of days for another Halloween design!

Sabrina's Nail Blog black white ghost nails halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog black white ghost nails halloween

What I Used:
Base: White on White by China Glaze
          Liquid Vinyl by Orly
Stamp: White Konad Polish
Plate: BM 223 by Bundle Monster

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Frankenstein Nails

Today I have a cute Halloween nail design to show you. These Frankenstein nails were really easy to do. You can paint on different faces for each nail or the same. I wanted my Frankensteins to look cute instead of scary, so I gave them mismatch eyes and lopsided mouths. I also decided to use a metallic green polish on two nails just to give the this design some sparkle with out having to use glitter. I decided I'd paint his hair on the more square side of my nail because he does have a more square shaped head. I hope you like this design and check back for more soon :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween cute frankenstein nails


Sabrina's Nail Blog halloween cute frankenstein nails


What I Used:
Base: creme is One Time Lime by Nicole
         metallic is Metallic Green by Klean Color
other: Black by Art Deco
         White on White by China Glaze

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Candy Corn Nails

It's October!!! The start of my favorite time of year and my favorite holiday is this month. Halloween!! I love everything about October, especially all the Halloween themed nail polish!! Glow-in-the-dark (my favorite!), silly polish names, cute pumpkin bottles, and the fall colors! Love!

To start off my month of Halloween nail art I did this Candy Corn gradient. I don't like the taste of candy corn but I do like how the white, orange, and yellow blend into each other. I tried to make this nail design look like the traditional candy corn they sell in big bags. I think it came out great and kinda does look like candy corn. I hope you like it and check back soon for more Halloween themed designs :)

Sabrina's Nail Blog Candy Corn nails gradient sponging yellow orange white halloween


Sabrina's Nail Blog Candy Corn nails gradient sponging yellow orange white halloween


What I Used:
White on White by China Glaze
Candy Corn by Covergirl
Need Sunglasses? by OPI